Արա Պետրոսյան suggests:
New metro-stations are necessary for Yerevan as air. During the USSR, there was a three-term development plan of Yerevan metro, but none of them came into reality.
Today, again by the initiative of Mayor Taron Margaryan the leader of the delegation of the European Union, Ambassador Trayan Hrista and the representatives of The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and of the Asian Development bank discussed the program of further development of the Yerevan Metro within the framework of the programs of transport development in the capital. As a result of the meeting the parties made an agreement to study the possibilities of metro expansion.
Thank you for the offer.
Want to inform you that on December 4, 2012, in Yerevan Municipality was held a meeting with the Head of Delegation of the European Union, Ambassador Traian Hristea and Head of Representation of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Valeriu Razlog. During the meeting were discussed the process and related issues of the project of Yerevan city Subway that is invested by Reconstruction of EBRD, the European Investment Bank and the European Union.